No service disruptions

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION  

 

Welcome to Excellent Connections Limited’s privacy notice.

 

Excellent Connections Limited (“Excellent Connections”) respects the privacy of all third parties that it has a relationship with and is committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data (in all situations where we collect your data) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

10. GLOSSARY

 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Excellent Connections collects and processes your personal data through all means such as when you request a quote/confirmation of taxi charges from Excellent Connections; where we transport you under a contract with another party, where you supply services to us, or use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

 

We do collect data from children where they are being transported by us.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER  

 

Excellent Connections is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Excellent Connections, ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

We have appointed a data protection manager (DPM) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPM using the details set out below.

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

 

Our full details are:

 

Name or title of DPM:

 

Email address: sally@ecl-ltd.co.uk                  

 

Postal address: 9 Atholl Road, Dukes Park Industrial Estate, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 6TB

  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

 

This version was last updated on 11th May 2018.

  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

         Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

         Contact Data may include collection and drop off addresses, payment address details, email address and telephone numbers.

         Health Data may includemedical data related to you and which we need to know to safely transport you.

         Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details.

         Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

         Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

         Profile Data may includeyour orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

         Usage Data may include information about how you use our services and website.

         Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

 

We do collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you where it is relevant to transporting you (this specifically relates to health data).

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

         Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Health and Financial Data when engaging our services, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, and telephone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

         Enquire and or contract with us for our services;

         subscribe to our publications;

         request marketing to be sent to you;

         enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

         give us some feedback.

         Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

         Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To provide a quote to you or record you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Health

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver our services to you including:

(a)     Transport you

(b)     Manage payments, fees and charges

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Call Fargo Today

01245 333333 01376 330330

Connect with Fargo

To stay up to date with all the latest from Fargo Link, follow us on Twitter and Facebook

Fargo Link on Facebook Fargo Link on Twitter Fargo Link on Google Click here to book online